Privacy Notice

Here at Centre for Advanced Textiles, we’re committed to respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about visitors to our website, how we use their information and what we do to protect it.

We may update this page from time to time so would encourage you to check it occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Notice.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Notice and approach to protecting your rights as a customer, subscriber or website user should be sent by email to cat@gsa.ac.uk or by writing to Centre for Advanced Textiles, Glasgow School Of Art Ground Floor, Reid Building, 164 Renfrew Street Glasgow G3 6RF. Please mark any correspondence for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. Alternatively, you can telephone 0141 353 4742.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • use our website
  • sign up to receive our electronic newsletter
  • when you create or process an online order with us

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone number, IP address and information about what website pages are accessed and when.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • contact you through our newsletter about our services
  • process your order
  • seek your views or comments in relation to our services
  • notify you of changes to our business or services
  • process job applications

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis and will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to process your order securely, or until you opt-out of receiving communication from us. You will not be signed onto our mailing list without providing us with consent first. You can opt out of our online and offline marketing at any time by following the instruction at the bottom of our e-newsletters, or by emailing cat@gsa.ac.uk.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell your information to third parties or share your personal data for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: Third party service providers may be given access to your name and email address for the purposes of completing tasks on our behalf (for example to edit newsletter templates and send email newsletters).

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties and will never sell your information to external parties for marketing or other purposes.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: When you subscribe to our newsletter mailing list, your details are stored in Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor operates on a secure data processing basis and will only use your data to send you emails on our behalf. Please contact us if you have any questions about our mailing list.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. If you no longer wish to receive email communication about our services then you are able to unsubscribe.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to Centre for Advanced Textiles. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at cat@gsa.ac.uk or write to Centre for Advanced Textiles, Glasgow School Of Art Ground Floor, Reid Building, 164 Renfrew Street Glasgow G3 6RF. Alternatively, you can telephone 0141 353 4742.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Centre for Advanced Textiles hold about you. We will provide this information to you electronically within a 30 day period; please note that for substantial or excessive enquiries this may invoke a small admin fee and may take up to 60 days for substantial enquiries.

You can find out more about your rights as a data subject at the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of cookies

Like many other websites, the Centre for Advanced Textiles website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to improve our website and deliver a better experience.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice applies only to our website and so we encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit as we cannot be responsible for their practices even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the practices of the operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the Privacy Notice of that third party site.

Website recording

Our website may also use the LuckyOrange website recording service. LuckyOrange is a product that has been developed to help organisations see how many people are using a website, how they have found it and how they are moving around the website. This enables organisations to compare historical statistics and see what keywords, locations, and referrers are driving traffic and behaviours in order to improve the experience for the website user.

Data collected by LuckyOrange is for Centre for Advanced Textiles’ internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

Complaints

Under the GDPR (2018) you have the right to complain about the way we process your data. You can complain to us directly by email cat@gsa.ac.uk and mark your email for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. You are also welcome to provide us with feedback.

If you would like to take your complaint further, you are also able to complain directly to the ICO who will contact us on your behalf.

Review of this Privacy Notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 09 February 2019.